Educators are innovators.
The American University of Armenia Labor Union of the Faculty (known informally as AUA Faculty United) is an independent non-governmental and non-profit association of faculty members at the American University of Armenia. It is soon to be a Chartered Chapter of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP), a U.S. based organization of professors and other academics founded in 1915 to advance academic freedom and shared governance in higher education.
AUA Faculty United was established to promote substantive faculty participation in AUA’s institutional governance, to defend academic freedom, to improve the economic status and terms and conditions of employment of faculty members at the university, and to advance the standards, ideals, and welfare of the academic profession.  It will do so by providing an independent forum for faculty debate, for research and articulation of proposals pertaining to these interests, and for developing a collective faculty voice that can weigh in effectively on important university decisions.